CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Nicholas P. Thompson
MiniPresso USA
192 Bakery Square
c/o TechShop
Pittsburgh, PA 15206

RE: The tariff classification of an espresso machine from China

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter dated September 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you.

The product is identified as the Minipresso portable espresso machine. The hand operated Minipresso is comprised of an espresso cup, a spout, a steel wire mesh filter basket, the main body with a piston and a water tank. The Minipresso weighs 0.8 pounds, and measures 6.98 inches by 2.75 inches by 2.36 inches. In operation ground coffee is added in the filter basket, boiling water is poured into the water tank and the main body is screwed onto the water tank. To extract the coffee, unlock the semi-automatic piston from its travel position by rotating it to the left, bring the Minipresso above the cup and start pumping until the coffee comes out.

The applicable subheading for the Minipresso portable espresso machine will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division